Privacy Statement

The following statement sets out how Weiser Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 84 136 475 039) (‘the Company’) trading as Wiser Connections manages the personal information collected through http://www.wiserconnections.com.au (‘the Website’).

General

1. The Company takes your privacy seriously and adheres to all applicable privacy laws.

2. This statement does not extend to any third-party websites, even if links to their website appear on the Website.

3. This Privacy Statement will be periodically updated to reflect changes in the applicable laws.

4. This Privacy Statement governs the information collected by the Company regardless of where you may be when you visit and interact with the Website.

5. The term ‘personal information’ has the same meaning as it does in the Privacy Act 1988.

6. Collection of information

The Company collects personal and non-personal information on the visitors to the Website as follows:

6.1 Personal information collected from the Website depends on each visitor’s or User’s interaction, such as:

6.1.1 In the context of a User, personal information is only collected and stored if you register and/or submit information on the Website and/or subscribe to the Wiser Connections email service. That personal information consists of all, or some of the following:

6.1.1.1 Full name;

6.1.1.2 Legal identity of business including name and Australian Business Number (ABN) and/or Australian Company Number (ACN);

6.1.1.3 Business Address;

6.1.1.4 Billing address;

6.1.1.5 Contact person;

6.1.1.6 Contact details of that person (including telephone number and email address);

6.1.2 In the context of a Registered User, the personal information that is collected may consist of all, or some of the following:

6.1.2.1 Full name;

6.1.2.2 Legal identity of business including name and Australian Business Number (ABN) and/or Australian Company Number (ACN);

6.1.2.3 Business Address;

6.1.2.4 Billing address;

6.1.2.5 Contact person;

6.1.2.6 Contact details of that person (including telephone number and email address);

6.2 The Company may also use non-personal information which it collects from the Website to improve the functionality of the Website, such as:

6.2.1 Data showing which sections of the Website are most frequently visited, the occurrence of visitors and duration of visitor’s website viewing.

6.2.2 Your IP Address may be collected by the internet servers which host the Website on behalf of the Company.

6.2.3 The Company may use cookies and applets to provide you with a better browsing experience. Cookies and applets allow the Company to tailor your browsing experience according to your browsing history. You may change your settings in your internet browser to reject cookies and applets. However, this may affect your ability to access parts of the Website.

6.2.4 The Company reserves all of its rights to employ a third-party measurement company to assess traffic to the Website and to amend this Privacy Statement at any time in the Company’s sole discretion.

7. Storage and Security of Information

7.1 The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure the security of its system.

7.2 Information which the Company holds for you is stored on secure servers which are protected in controlled facilities.

7.3 The Company and its contractors that provide information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality and privacy of your personal information held by the Company.

7.4 The Company will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

8. Access to your Personal Information

Upon written request to Contact Wiser Connections the Company will modify and/or endeavour to remove all personal information from our system immediately (to the extent that it is within the Company’s control) within 10 business days.

9. PayPal

9.1 This Privacy Statement does not apply to the payment system used by Wiser Connections and maintained by PayPal.

9.2 The PayPal system is governed by PayPal’s terms and conditions of use.

9.3 The Company does not make any representations or warranties with respect to PayPal’s terms and conditions of use and in particular, PayPal’s privacy statement.

10. Adobe Business Catalyst

10.1 The Company uses Adobe Business Catalyst to manage its database of subscribers to the email service and Registered Users for the online platform through the Website and to maintain the mailing list for these services.

10.2 In the event that you no longer wish to subscribe to or receive email from us, you may unsubscribe using links in our emails or by written request to us.

10.3 The Company does not provide any statement or warranties as to the safety or use of your personal information which is held by Adobe Business Catalyst.

10.4 Adobe Business Catalyst’s Privacy Statement is available at http://www.bc-hosting.net/privacy-policy.

11. Third parties

11.1 The Company will not on-sell your Personal Information to third-parties.

11.2 The Company will only supply your Personal Information to third parties for the purposes of carrying on Wiser Connections’ core business activities and only where the third party applies strict privacy principles.

12. Right to use information received

The Company welcomes any feedback you may have about our Services. By sending your feedback to Contact Wiser Connections you agree that the Company may reproduce, distribute, transmit, create derivative works of, and publicly display any materials and other information (including ideas for new or improved products and services) that you submit to us.

13. Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Statement, please contact the Company by writing to us at Contact Wiser Connections.